What does hindering mean in court?
[…] An arrest is generally made with an arrest warrant. An arrest may be made without a warrant if probable cause and exigent circumstances are presented at the time of the arrest.

What is the legal definition of a delay?

Delay means the act of postponing or slowing. For example, the counsel asked continuance solely for the purpose of delaying the case. It also means an instance at which something is postponed or slowed. For example, the delay in starting the trial made it difficult for all the witnesses to attend.

What is hindering prosecution in Oregon?

ORS 162.325(1)(a), which provides that: “A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony * * * the person: [h]arbors or conceals [the fugitive].” As detailed below, an …

What does hinder you mean?

: to delay, impede, or prevent action uncertain whether the changes would help or hinder. hinder. adjective.